VBLUE42 Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 From what I can tell It wont work if you cant select all of the letters from above on the column to the right. However I just figured all this out last night so there could be another way for yours to work. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
CatchMeIfYouCan631 Posted August 28, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 Well, I got them all to work but 20,000 exceeds the maximum number of POI's, anyone know the number allowed? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 Disregard that message, it didnt have a Bering on my conversions. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 There doesn't seem to be any info or consistent limit on the maximum number either. Also, the google maps feature doesn't work. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
CatchMeIfYouCan631 Posted August 28, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 Limit is 300 coordinates....that's bullshit. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 Yea this application is just as much garbage as the F series os. I was able to get all of my POI's to convert though after hours of trail and error. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
CatchMeIfYouCan631 Posted August 28, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 how many POI's did you have? So am I to understand we got these awesome lists of speed traps and we cant use em!? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 Nope!!! on second thought, Max 300, fucking Pioneer. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 Looks that way. Bastards!! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
CatchMeIfYouCan631 Posted August 28, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 goddamnit, why put a fricken limit on how many POI's you can add!!! If they're read off your SD card, who cares if you have 20,000 or so!!! Damnit this was more of a disappoitment to me than when the unit first came out. I'm gonna go cry in the corner now, be back later. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 They probably got lazy or just couldn't program past that point. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
CatchMeIfYouCan631 Posted August 28, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 damn....well what if you saved 300 at a time, can the unit accept multiple fiels of coordinates or 300 is max bottom line Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 Unfortunately there seems to be no way to split the file in segments when you load it into the app. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 Keep playing with it and you might come up with something. I spent all night with mine and Im going to bed now. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
bwolfe Posted August 28, 2008 Report Share Posted August 28, 2008 Yes Bullshit. When I was playing with Navigate Feeds it did the same thing. You have to use Excel to open the CSV and then split them up. Take the first 300 and save them as file1.csv (or whatever) and then take the next 300 and save them as file2.csv, etc. I dont think its so bad if you had information regarding the POI location in the CSV file. For instance the Speed Trap one, if they had the location in the description you could make a file for the areas around, for instance, I am in Seattle, so I would have a Seattle.csv, Tacoma.csv, Everett.csv, etc, all with just the info from those areas. Anyone figure out a better way? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.