Jump to content


Photo

HOW TO: Add Branded POI icons :UPDATED: 04-21-09


  • Please log in to reply
257 replies to this topic

#31 cali007

cali007

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts

Posted 11 November 2008 - 07:31 AM

I still get those wierd red square/diamond poi right next to real poi's when i'm right next to them. Again totally random, sometimes it will show the correct icon for a poi, sometimes it will be the R.S.D. instead. Are we the only few people getting this result from the branding file? Maybe we should just try a diff/new branding file?

#32 VBLUE42

VBLUE42

    Established Member

  • Moderators
  • 8798 posts
  • LocationMS

Posted 11 November 2008 - 07:54 AM

It does depend on the amount of POI icons you have displayed on your screen. The red square/diamond seem to indicate "icon crowding" and are displayed when there are several icons in the same area. I did decrease this effect by keeping my screen zoomed in at 150 ft. This apparently is the zoom level allowing most of the icons to be shown separated enough to be individually displayed. Also, I have noticed that with allot of the "crowded icon" symbols, that when you approach their location they separate just enough to display the branded icons. This certainly seems to be a new feature or bug in 2.0. I never saw this with the earlier firmware.

2010 SCION TC, iPhone 5, SPH-DA100 APPRADIO 2, APPRADIO EXTENSIONS, ROCKFORD FOSGATE 3SIXTY.2 PROCESSOR, POLK DXI 6500 COMPONENTS IN FRONT, JL AUDIO SEALED POWER WEDGE 12" SUB, SMITH & WESSON.


#33 cali007

cali007

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts

Posted 11 November 2008 - 03:30 PM

I had the branding file before 2.0 and this definetly did NOT happen. Do you think this can be corrected in the data or code files on the avic itself. Like a hack, but a fix instead? Also how do you change the zoom level?

#34 wonderdiva

wonderdiva

    Member

  • Members
  • 135 posts
  • LocationATL

Posted 11 November 2008 - 04:12 PM

I had the branding file before 2.0 and this definetly did NOT happen. Do you think this can be corrected in the data or code files on the avic itself. Like a hack, but a fix instead? Also how do you change the zoom level?


I agree... mine did not show those until the 2.0 update. Also, it is very sporadic as they do not always appear. Another great AVIC F Series mystery! :?:

#35 VBLUE42

VBLUE42

    Established Member

  • Moderators
  • 8798 posts
  • LocationMS

Posted 11 November 2008 - 08:37 PM

Also how do you change the zoom level?


To set your default zoom level go to: SETTINGS, NAVI SETTINGS, VISUAL, SMART ZOOM. select the tool button and adjust the settings till the map retains around 150 ft as the default view.

2010 SCION TC, iPhone 5, SPH-DA100 APPRADIO 2, APPRADIO EXTENSIONS, ROCKFORD FOSGATE 3SIXTY.2 PROCESSOR, POLK DXI 6500 COMPONENTS IN FRONT, JL AUDIO SEALED POWER WEDGE 12" SUB, SMITH & WESSON.


#36 cali007

cali007

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts

Posted 12 November 2008 - 03:32 PM

When i get to that screen i have a zoom in and zoom out slider bar. the zoom in only goes down to 200ft.???

#37 bob.and.dot@verizon.net

bob.and.dot@verizon.net
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 November 2008 - 06:53 PM

Is this file still available because if it is I must be doing something wrong I get the archview screen and nothing else. I tried several times and I also let it try over night. Can anybody help. Thanks

#38 VBLUE42

VBLUE42

    Established Member

  • Moderators
  • 8798 posts
  • LocationMS

Posted 12 November 2008 - 07:28 PM

I just clicked the link and it downloaded just fine for me, try again.

2010 SCION TC, iPhone 5, SPH-DA100 APPRADIO 2, APPRADIO EXTENSIONS, ROCKFORD FOSGATE 3SIXTY.2 PROCESSOR, POLK DXI 6500 COMPONENTS IN FRONT, JL AUDIO SEALED POWER WEDGE 12" SUB, SMITH & WESSON.


#39 VBLUE42

VBLUE42

    Established Member

  • Moderators
  • 8798 posts
  • LocationMS

Posted 12 November 2008 - 07:52 PM

When i get to that screen i have a zoom in and zoom out slider bar. the zoom in only goes down to 200ft.???


Set the minimum to 200 and the max to 500. Doesn't make any sense to me either but it defaults my zoom level on the map to 150 FT.

2010 SCION TC, iPhone 5, SPH-DA100 APPRADIO 2, APPRADIO EXTENSIONS, ROCKFORD FOSGATE 3SIXTY.2 PROCESSOR, POLK DXI 6500 COMPONENTS IN FRONT, JL AUDIO SEALED POWER WEDGE 12" SUB, SMITH & WESSON.


#40 VBLUE42

VBLUE42

    Established Member

  • Moderators
  • 8798 posts
  • LocationMS

Posted 12 November 2008 - 07:53 PM

When i get to that screen i have a zoom in and zoom out slider bar. the zoom in only goes down to 200ft.???


Set the minimum to 200 and the max to 500. Doesn't make any sense to me either but it defaults my zoom level on the map to 150 FT.

2010 SCION TC, iPhone 5, SPH-DA100 APPRADIO 2, APPRADIO EXTENSIONS, ROCKFORD FOSGATE 3SIXTY.2 PROCESSOR, POLK DXI 6500 COMPONENTS IN FRONT, JL AUDIO SEALED POWER WEDGE 12" SUB, SMITH & WESSON.


#41 cali007

cali007

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts

Posted 18 November 2008 - 08:18 PM

I did all that and still get those stupid icons. It will literally be the only poi on screen and still be the stupid red diamond in a red square, its really irritating me. Any of the code hackers think they can help with this bug? Please!

#42 WeApOn

WeApOn

    Member

  • Members
  • 123 posts

Posted 20 November 2008 - 09:19 PM

That will continue to happen unless you are zoomed in far enough, or you change the amount of POI's you have displayed.

#43 cali007

cali007

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts

Posted 25 November 2008 - 08:42 PM

I'm zoomed all the way. I will have just one single of these stupid icons on my screen. Just the one red square/diamond icon on screen sometimes. It's irritating if i'm looking for my bank or something and now i dont know if its my bank or a 7-11. There has to be a way to correct this! It just started happening after the 2.0 update! So the 2.0 update did something to trigger these stupid icons to begin appearing. GRRRRRR.

#44 lilngineer

lilngineer

    Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts

Posted 26 November 2008 - 06:31 PM

Does anyone know of a way to edit the restaurant POI category?

I think it is really annoying that there are no subcategories. Also, any way to add in the fast food/chain restaurant logos?

Comments/help appreciated!

#45 VBLUE42

VBLUE42

    Established Member

  • Moderators
  • 8798 posts
  • LocationMS

Posted 01 December 2008 - 09:53 AM

Does anyone know of a way to edit the restaurant POI category?

I think it is really annoying that there are no subcategories. Also, any way to add in the fast food/chain restaurant logos?

Comments/help appreciated!


I concur, if anyone can figure this one out it would be great.

2010 SCION TC, iPhone 5, SPH-DA100 APPRADIO 2, APPRADIO EXTENSIONS, ROCKFORD FOSGATE 3SIXTY.2 PROCESSOR, POLK DXI 6500 COMPONENTS IN FRONT, JL AUDIO SEALED POWER WEDGE 12" SUB, SMITH & WESSON.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users