asmacumber Posted June 24, 2010 Report Share Posted June 24, 2010 Okay, I've had this unit installed for 2 days and so far it has consistently given me incorrect directions. When I was testing it, driving from Best Buy to my home, it had me go at least a mile out of my way. And then on the way to work this morning I was testing it again after doing the FW update and it wanted me to exit 5 miles before the exit I was supposed to take. After I skipped the exit it told me to use it recalculated and told me the right way to go. Anyone else have this problem? And if so, can it be fixed? Also, will they ever do a map update for this unit? It has the name of the street I live on wrong. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Hairfullofmetal Posted June 24, 2010 Report Share Posted June 24, 2010 You may want to try reading the manual on the Navigation settings and learning how to customize the unit to take the most direct or alternate route and avoid highways, freeways, and tolls. There are many options to control what your trip will be like. If you have it set to the default settings, it most likely is using the most traveled or common roads vs. knowing all the backroads and sidestreets that you are used to taking. We all have 2-3 different ways of getting somewhere, but the Nav unit is not a mind reader...Try some of the customization options... Most specifically...Look at Page 30...Here it starts talking about how to modify the condtions of your route.. http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/Stati ... al0526.pdf Peace ~ HFoM Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.