rhuebner Posted November 8, 2011 Report Share Posted November 8, 2011 I must be missing something with the AVIC U310bt GPS, but when I go to enter an address, I start with the STATE, and then enter the CITY ... and this GPS provides me with a list of cities for that state. This is the first GPS that I have ever used that has more that one City option for a state. Am I doing something wrong here or is this just simply the worst designed GPS interface ever. Here is an example, I want to find an address in Lincoln, Nebraska. First I enter NEBRASKA for the state and then I enter LINCOLN for the city and I am presented with a screen full of options for LINCOLN (and I need to pick the proper one for the street I am looking for). Here is another example. I want to find an address for Preston, Iowa. First I enter IOWA for the state and then i enter PRESTON for the city and I am presented with a list of Preston options (this is a town of less than 1000 people) I did update the maps hoping to correct this poor interface, but no luck. Any help is appreciated as for now I gave up on this GPS and am using a TOM TOM. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.