ThumperPup Posted July 4, 2012 Report Share Posted July 4, 2012 Ok so something that i have been bugging about over the last month when i am in Danville VA and need to go to Durham NC i know darn well there is a 1 hour and 10 minute rout cause i take it all the time and its all main streets that i take but it makes me go on the highway all the time even when i select a rout that avoids freeways or go form short to fast or what ever rout conditions i want it never gives me a round that is less then 30 minuutes longers also when i want to go from where i live in Boca Raton FL up to a town called loxahatchee FL near west palm beach it always wants to take me up further out of the way and then bring me back down almost a 1 hour and 50 minute drive when i know darn well i can get off the turnpike about 6 miles erlier and take 2 main roads and be there in 55 minutes to an hour and 10 minutes it never lets me pick the rout i want to take i know the rouds are in the map systme because it reconizes when im on the roads and once i get about 6 miiles away from the desitation it stops trying to get me to turn around and take the longer rout any idea what the heck is going on with this ? is this normal if so im going to think about dumping pioneer or hoping it is fixed when the new update comes out x930bt Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted July 4, 2012 Report Share Posted July 4, 2012 How many threads have you seen on this forum that speak of how bad the navi in these units SUCKS??? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ThumperPup Posted July 5, 2012 Author Report Share Posted July 5, 2012 i have not seen any on this perticular issue but i don't read every thread that comes in just don't get it and wondering if this same issue persists with the newer 940 navteq maps are people having the same problems ? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
KI2000 Posted July 5, 2012 Report Share Posted July 5, 2012 I just have my unit and didn't use the Navigation function a lot so far, but the times I used it, it pointed me in the right direction and on the correct routes. Of course, I live in Belgium, so I don't know for the US maps. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ncmudbug Posted July 6, 2012 Report Share Posted July 6, 2012 I have an X940BT and the times I've used the nav, it seems to work about as well as our Garmins. I did go on one trip that took me on a different route than I expected - it wasn't as nice, but I'm not sure it was longer. Some routes it picks are the same as what Garmin picks that I don't like, but I'm not sure that's the nav's fault. I prefer to stay on four lane roads and they probably did pick the shortest but because a lot of it was a fairly busy two lane road, I didn't take it. So far, I've been pretty happy with mine. I don't know if it is as good as Garmin every time, but my wife had our Garmin take her one place out of town and then give her a completely different route that was a half hour out of her way rather than backtrack her steps. They can all give goofy routes from time to time. I guess the best ones give good routes more often. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ThumperPup Posted July 6, 2012 Author Report Share Posted July 6, 2012 see what bugs me is i can go into all the different multiple rout options and it will never let me choose a route that i know exists i just don't understand that and all Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.