brianl0646 Posted March 31, 2010 Report Share Posted March 31, 2010 I live in Seattle. When I want to enter in an address with a numbered street. I select the city (for example Seattle), then enter in the street name (for example 11), it then shows me streets that start with 11 like 111th, 117th etc.... in cities that are near Seattle like Auburn, Burien, cities that are as much as 30 miles away. By the time I get to the Seattle streets that start with 11, I have had to scroll all the way to the bottom of the list because it is arranged by city. Since I selected Seattle as my city, why does it not just show me Seattle streets? If I wanted Auburn I would have selected Auburn. Is there a setting I'm missing? It seems really strange it would be set up this way, Most units I have used, I select the street then the address then the system narrows down the possible addresses. Or if I wanted to enter 117 I select 117 not 11. Any ideas? Brian Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.