koush Posted December 15, 2012 Report Share Posted December 15, 2012 Hi, I have the above unit, and I've noticed the navi is out by about 50 feet all the time. I have checked and usually have about 12 satelites connected, I have move the antenna in better line of site, and reset the calibration, but make no difference. I have modified my location, but it soon goes out after 1 mile. The main problem is I keep missing my turns because when it says the turn, I am already past it. Will the ugrade to the map software solve this issue? Any suggestion? I have other sat navs and this one is the worst when it comes to accuracy. Thanks Koush Quote Link to post Share on other sites
koush Posted December 29, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 29, 2012 Just to let everyone know, I have sorted the problem. I have connected my VSS wire and, now it is very accurate. Koush Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.