BullDawgNY Posted June 9, 2007 Report Share Posted June 9, 2007 Hello all, nice website. Heres my problem: the route the navigation is giving me is horrible. Ive selected shortest/ fastest. Mulitple routes/ single route. Ive checked to see the route profile (FYI: route preview, like mapquest in words), and all the choices it has given me are terrible. Simple example if anyone is from NYC: I was coming home from woodbury commons (store outlets). Ive been here a million times, i know how to get home. Very simply, u take I-87 south to go to NYC. Why then, would this thing want me to drive up north 1 exit ,exit 17, 22 miles away, to simply turn around and jump back on I-87 south? My antenna signal is strong, my voltage is 14v, my speed pulse is zero (so i beleive its not connected), but pioneer told me it should not effect the directions. now just so everyone nows, the actual map is accurate. perfect location as to where i am, just doesnt know how to get anywhere? Pioneer said it might be the internal gyroscope, whatever the hell that is. they recommended i take it back, and have it replaced. anyone else have other suggestions. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
westindiesfinest Posted June 9, 2007 Report Share Posted June 9, 2007 check your preferred routes like... avoid toll roads... avoid freeway.... stuff like that... i kno when i drive down to ga ill be on i85 and it will tell me to get on i85 business because i have it on avoid freeway makes you drive further but it could be that option Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted June 9, 2007 Report Share Posted June 9, 2007 Your unit may not be fully calibrated yet, if you have only had it a short time, it takes a while to calibrate. Once its calibrated it should work better. Not having your speed pulse (VSS) hooked up may hinder the calibration also. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.