Smedley Posted November 11, 2015 Report Share Posted November 11, 2015 The nav system on my new AVIC-8100NEX displays the wrong speed limits for just about every road. Here in the San Francisco bay area, it says that 101 and 280 are 50 MPH, when they are both actually 65 MPH. Highway 17 is indicated by the nav as being 55 MPH but is actually 50 MPH. Surface streets are often shown as 25 MPH when they are actually 30 MPH or 35 MPH. Is there any way to correct these, or is it just erroneous data in the navigation database? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
JhonnyB Posted November 11, 2015 Report Share Posted November 11, 2015 The same in Germany. The Maps are crap from Pioneer. There are better free maps then these... And they cost a lot of money. Pioneer should do something against this... Quote Link to post Share on other sites
darkside59 Posted November 21, 2015 Report Share Posted November 21, 2015 My AVIC8000nex show the correct speed limit sign. That's weird your showing incorrect speed sign. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.