cdaniel76 Posted September 24, 2007 Report Share Posted September 24, 2007 Took a trip from New Orleans to Pensacola this weekend. In Gulf Breeze, FL, about 10 minutes from Pensacola Beach and my hotel, the navigation tells me to "make a u-turn and then make a u-turn if possible".... WHAT THE F#@K????? How can a navigation be so screwed up to tell someone to make back-to-back u-turns (you'll be going in the same direction as originally going) on a major highway that's been there for many years. There's no construction. No new cross streets. No new nothing. Pioneer needs to come out with an update BADLY! They STILL don't have my street on the map and my subdivision is 6 years old now. (It wasn't on the map on my D1 that I bought in 2005 either). Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Raiden Posted September 24, 2007 Report Share Posted September 24, 2007 http://www.avic411.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10303 Check if it's there in www.navteq.com and let us know! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
cdaniel76 Posted September 24, 2007 Author Report Share Posted September 24, 2007 Yes, it does show up on that software, but the pinpoint location for my address is incorrect. At least it shows my street though, and all the others in my subdidvision. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.