jonbruce Posted August 28, 2009 Report Share Posted August 28, 2009 I no longer have street names on my 3D projection maps, but I do on my 2D maps since I ran, I believe successfully the 3.0 update. Any else run into this and has a possible solution? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
DaveZ Posted August 28, 2009 Report Share Posted August 28, 2009 This is a common problem. You have to set the scale to 500 feet or less. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
jonbruce Posted August 28, 2009 Author Report Share Posted August 28, 2009 Thank you! - i will test this and let you know. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
BigLou58 Posted August 28, 2009 Report Share Posted August 28, 2009 I can't get mine to go below 1,000 feet? Any suggestions? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
BigLou58 Posted August 29, 2009 Report Share Posted August 29, 2009 This is a common problem. You have to set the scale to 500 feet or less. I did this, and it worked. Two questions. - I didn't have to do this with the previous version? - How do I save this setting? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
venusfan Posted August 31, 2009 Report Share Posted August 31, 2009 Go into navi settings then go into display settings and change the value. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
zmeister22 Posted September 5, 2009 Report Share Posted September 5, 2009 Will this fix let the street names be displayed at 1000ft? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.