wishiwas Posted November 23, 2009 Report Share Posted November 23, 2009 I recently got an open box F700BT which I returned and got a F900BT for the same price. When I had it enter my home address, it was off by tons of numbers. I live on 7 and it said I was on 48. Both model Avic's did the same thing. So I took it out for its first run to # 19 so and so street. It took me way past the address by at least 1/2 mile. Now I have had Garmins and Magellans in the past, I know most GPS units are off by a litttle, but this seems like something is wrong. Am I missing something here? Is there an adjustment? I will confess, the maps and settings are VERY confusing, so I am still learning. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Newman Posted November 23, 2009 Report Share Posted November 23, 2009 House numbers are never going to be perfect. It was probably acurate in where your car is on the map, but where it has each house number is off. Where you are in relation to other roads is probably acurate. dont worry about the house numbers, you need to use your eyes when you get close anyway. all navs are like this. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Jeffs64 Posted November 25, 2009 Report Share Posted November 25, 2009 My F90BT and my F900BT are both off a little just one or two houses away. My Ipod is off by one block Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.