dejavecu Posted December 23, 2009 Report Share Posted December 23, 2009 I just installed my x910 and have had it in a couple days. I put in my home address as I am sitting on the side of the road next to my home and the map is off 3.7 miles?! Currently I have upgraded to the latest 3.00 upgrade, I did the parking brake bypass, I do not have the speed sensor wire hooked up and the gps antenna is as well placed in the windshield as possible. Suggestions? Thanks in advance guys. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted December 23, 2009 Report Share Posted December 23, 2009 This is normal for all navi units. No navi unit is going to be perfect for every address. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Newman Posted January 25, 2010 Report Share Posted January 25, 2010 To add on to what VBLUE says. I am willing to bet its not the navi that is off or the GPS signal that is wrong, its where the house numbers are placed on the map/in the map data. 3.7 miles is quite a big distance but if your house is between MAIN ST and ELM ST and the GPS says you are currently between MAIN ST and ELM ST you're fine. Again, 3.7 miles is a much larger distance that I would say is normal (I would say .1 to .5 miles is what i tend to see) but at some point you have to start using your eyes to find the house numbers anyway. Test it with another address somewhere else and see if what I say holds true. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted January 26, 2010 Report Share Posted January 26, 2010 I use this system for addresses almost exclusively and it is within a few houses 95% of the time. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.