ulmer Posted May 25, 2010 Report Share Posted May 25, 2010 I live in Arlington, VA and I-66 near DC is HOV only eastbound in the morning and westbound in the evening. My X920BT won't put me on the road, in either direction, even if it's not a restricted time. I've set the route options to ignore "time restrictions" and still nothing. I've had this issue in the past with portable gps but there's almost always been a setting that allows the road to be used. Anyone have a similar issue? Am I overlooking a fix for this? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ulmer Posted June 1, 2010 Author Report Share Posted June 1, 2010 This was pretty maddening over the weekend. The X920BT will put me on a route that's twice as long and on surface roads, rather than put me on I-66. No one else has observed this behavior anywhere? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Newman Posted June 1, 2010 Report Share Posted June 1, 2010 I know my friend's factory nav in his 2009 CRV is the same way. Even if he ignores it and gets onto 66 it will try to re-route him until it finally give up and actually terminates the route. My X910 uses 66 just fine. I cant say for sure whether it obeys the time restrictions or not but i know it definitely tells me to take 66 on a regular basis (inside the beltway) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ulmer Posted June 1, 2010 Author Report Share Posted June 1, 2010 Thanks, I had an F90BT a while back and that used 66 fine too. I guess I'll put in a tech support request with Pioneer and hold out hope they fix this in an update some day. The older nav was a lot nicer for the most part. It's a shame... Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rac4avic Posted July 5, 2010 Report Share Posted July 5, 2010 I think this is the crummy TeleAtlas / Tom Tom navigation software. This is the one huge downside with this unit, IMO. I live in MD and traveled to Toronto this past week by car. My standalone Garmin had the trip 2 hours shorter than every route selectable on the Pioneer. Huge difference, obviously. The main issue was the Pioneer refused to recognize the use of Route 15, no matter what options I picked. Also, the unit refuses to use basic streets around my home, such that I could be 10 minutes from home and the unit says 30 minutes and wants to route me the longest way possible. The streets are in the unit, but it refuses to use them for some reason. Dumb software. VERY FRUSTRATING! I'm contemplating returning it. Kenwood uses Garmin. Should never have bitten on the Amazon gold box deal, I think. I do like everything else about the unit, though. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.