oldlady2 Posted September 7, 2007 Report Share Posted September 7, 2007 My AVIC D3 came with 2007 disks. The mapping for my area of Arkansas is extensively incorrect. I have no idea when the information was obtained, but think it is before my area complied with 911 nomenclature. Our county rounds have incorrect numbering and names. Both changed about 6 years ago. POI city Hall in my town is one block off and on wrong side of street. My home address is about 7 blocks off if I type it in. I had to relocate it myself. This seems to be an unusual amount of errors. The NAV TEC software in a PnP iWay I have is much more accurate. I'd dislike paying $250 for "updates" if they contained so many inaccuracies. Is there a e-mail for this mapping company? When I went to website I could not find it, only a way to correct the mapping which was too extensive for me to complete. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
whtcrxghst Posted September 7, 2007 Report Share Posted September 7, 2007 www.teleatlas.com Should be email on there Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Raiden Posted September 7, 2007 Report Share Posted September 7, 2007 http://www.teleatlas.com/ForConsumers/M ... /index.htm Quote Link to post Share on other sites
oldlady2 Posted September 7, 2007 Author Report Share Posted September 7, 2007 Thanks!!! After several false starts, I chose consultant and typed in my information. There was massive changes in roads, streets and number when this area converted 911 requirements, but that seems a very long time ago. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.