kroch33 Posted September 15, 2008 Report Share Posted September 15, 2008 I have had my F700 for a few weeks. I live in South Arkansas and have tested it in Magnolia, Texarkana, and Little Rock. Using both POI's and addresses the unit seems to put the destinations anywhere from a few hundred feet to a mile away from the actual destination about 75 % of the time. The gps knows where I am and is very accurate, but the destinations are way off. Anybody else have this problem? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Newman Posted October 1, 2008 Report Share Posted October 1, 2008 i have a smiliar issue with some POIs here in Virginia as well. specifically I selected a Best Buy from the POI list which is in a shopping center off of Interstate 95. the nav directed me to basically pull over on the shoulder of 95 and told me I had reached my destination. In other words, it didnt direct me to exit 95 and make the 2 or 3 necessary turns to get into the shopping center. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
xplosion79 Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 Everyone I know in arkansas has problems with there gps, that includes garmins and tomtoms. It will tell you to take turns through rice and corn fields. I find it pretty funny! But thats in northern arkansas. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.