AEDan1977 Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 2009 Q2 TeleAtlas Maps - 2009.6 for USA/Canada/Mexico Are Now Available Below! You will most likely have to delete either Mexico or Canada, I don't think there is enough free storage space on the unit to have both. So pick which one you would rather have and delete the Maps and POIs for the other, after you decompress the archive. Includes 2009.6 Maps, Buildings, Dem, Premium POIs, and SpeedCam Database http://rapidshare.com/files/278767004/8 ... part01.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278773439/8 ... part02.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278780430/8 ... part03.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278786941/8 ... part04.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278793427/8 ... part05.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278799902/8 ... part06.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278806311/8 ... part07.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278811974/8 ... part08.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278817689/8 ... part09.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278822870/8 ... part10.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278828071/8 ... part11.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278833649/8 ... part12.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278839264/8 ... part13.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278844401/8 ... part14.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278849668/8 ... part15.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/278854229/8 ... part16.rar RAR PASSWORD: PPCWAREZ.ORG SOURCE: GPS Underground: http://www.gpsunderground.com/forums/showpost.php?p=91593&postcount=1 Your all welcome, these maps have been tested and confirmed to work... by myself and a few others... enjoy! I also heard these maps have the street numbers programmed on the correct sides of the street and that TTS can say your destination is ahead on the left...etc as long as it is configured to do so. Have issues with TeleAtlas Maps? Report errors or needed map changes here: http://mapinsight.teleatlas.com/mapfeedback/index.php and hopefully your request will get fixed in a future release. - Dan EDIT: David also put these up for everyone on his website so you dont have to use rapidshare: http://gpssoftware.us Quote Link to post Share on other sites
AEDan1977 Posted September 17, 2009 Author Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 Try These License Files: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=JI9UJFR0 GENERIC_iGO8_WorldWide@801Product.lic And This.... http://www.megaupload.com/?d=E7B5TZSU GENERIC_iGO8@0809_AddOns.lic Download and put both in your license folder along with the existing Pioneer License. Hacked EZRider (IGO Version - 8.3.2.90139) from Pioneer 3.0 Firmware: http://rapidshare.de/files/48133221/ezrider.rar.html EDIT: I have attached all the files above to this post... as well as the speedcam file from the 2009.6 map collection. I had to re-archive the EZRider file because the AVIC411 forum has a 2MB File Size Limit, so I did a split archive. Make sure you download both parts otherwise it won't decompress into the needed file. sc_3_us.rar License.rar Hacked EZRider for Pioneer 3.0.part2.rar Hacked EZRider for Pioneer 3.0.part1.rar Quote Link to post Share on other sites
dpdurst Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 I'll see if I can get them DL and posted on my server by Saturday so we don't have to deal with Rabidshare. I also have the Navteq 2009.1 maps I need to post as well - Update I pretty much have them all, unzipping and will start to get them on the site, should be up later tonight or tomorrow but for sure by saturday Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SK360 Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 They work... I have gone back to Navteq 2009.01 tho... Teleatlas still has incorrect 1 way streets all around Pittsburgh which leads to some screwed up routing. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Pioneer4x4 Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 They work... I have gone back to Navteq 2009.01 tho... Teleatlas still has incorrect 1 way streets all around Pittsburgh which leads to some screwed up routing. Thanks, good info. I work in Pittsburgh and I noticed that the 3.0 teleatlas finally tells me to get off the correct (3b) exit for Oakland... But my Garmins navteq seems better. So should I try Navteq 2009.01 ? If it can only direct me around all the G20 whackjobs next week... Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SK360 Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 They work... I have gone back to Navteq 2009.01 tho... Teleatlas still has incorrect 1 way streets all around Pittsburgh which leads to some screwed up routing. Thanks, good info. I work in Pittsburgh and I noticed that the 3.0 teleatlas finally tells me to get off the correct (3b) exit for Oakland... But my Garmins navteq seems better. So should I try Navteq 2009.01 ? If it can only direct me around all the G20 whackjobs next week... Haha well I live in Bloomfield and when I put in Cranberry or something it does not think you can make a left on the 40th street bridge over 28 and instead directs me through town and across the 31st bridge onto 28. The reason is 40th street bridge has turn restrictions Monday-Saturday 6am-10am onto 28, you can't make a left durring those hours but the TA maps never let you. I also work on Route 8 and our road is at the bottom of a hill, the road is 1 way coming down the hill but opens up to 2 ways where our businesses are, well TA has the entire road set as 1 way and directs you way up onto the hill and then down to get to our building, Navteq has the road properly sectioned and directs you to turn up the road from route 8 I am going to do some more tests tonight, I want to see if any have the new ramp from 28 south to 279 south in place. EDIT: If google maps and Bing maps are using the newest TA and Navteq maps then neither would have the new ramp Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ill.die.trying Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 i just tried the canada maps but i guess i'm still missing a license, SK360, what licenses do oyou have, i already have the generic, the generic add on, the asbis and the pioneer but it still wont show up, not sure why but it works when using it in the emulator Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SK360 Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 i just tried the canada maps but i guess i'm still missing a license, SK360, what licenses do oyou have, i already have the generic, the generic add on, the asbis and the pioneer but it still wont show up, not sure why but it works when using it in the emulator Generic, Generic Addon, Asbis and the stock Pioneer ones Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ill.die.trying Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 i just tried the canada maps but i guess i'm still missing a license, SK360, what licenses do oyou have, i already have the generic, the generic add on, the asbis and the pioneer but it still wont show up, not sure why but it works when using it in the emulator Generic, Generic Addon, Asbis and the stock Pioneer ones NVM, my unit was not copying the map that's why, Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ekrboi Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 has anyone got all these downloaded and put up elsewhere yet? rapidshare=SLOW! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ill.die.trying Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 has anyone got all these downloaded and put up elsewhere yet? rapidshare=SLOW! dpdurst is working on it Quote Link to post Share on other sites
dpdurst Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 Yeppers, they are uploading now, I'll do a quick page edit from work and upload it and they should be set, I'll finish it when I get home with the POI and Building files as well. David Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ill.die.trying Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 Yeppers, they are uploading now, I'll do a quick page edit from work and upload it and they should be set, I'll finish it when I get home with the POI and Building files as well. David good job bro, Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SK360 Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 Yeppers, they are uploading now, I'll do a quick page edit from work and upload it and they should be set, I'll finish it when I get home with the POI and Building files as well. David Awesome, good stuff... I think TA 2009.6 POI's with Navteq 2009.01 is the way I am going to go. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
dpdurst Posted September 17, 2009 Report Share Posted September 17, 2009 Okay maps are done as well as the buildings zip file, I have the POI left to do so if you click that link you will get the 2008.10 ones for now. http://gpssoftware.us - 2:05 MST - Maps, Building and POI files are now on the page and available. Don't think I forgot anything enjoy Go to the IGO 8.3 page and at the top you will see links to the 2008.10 and 2009.6 pages for your download enjoyment David Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.