jwxspoon Posted November 10, 2008 Report Share Posted November 10, 2008 I've had my F90 installed in an 08 Cadillac Escalade for a week or so. Prior to install I had been using a portable Garmin c550 unit with an 07 map update. Imagine my surprise when I looked at the screen of my new Pioneer F90 and see that it is missing a large amount of information, street names, etc. over my Garmin. I've done the update and see that my map version stayed the same. Is there any news available on a forthcoming map update? I'm really disappointed thus far with the levels of available info. Many thanks, jw Quote Link to post Share on other sites
terron Posted November 10, 2008 Report Share Posted November 10, 2008 I don't have anything to offer, except that everywhere I've gone so far, all street names are populated, even the roads way out in BFE.. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
jwxspoon Posted November 10, 2008 Author Report Share Posted November 10, 2008 I wish that were the case here in Myrtle Beach. I'm missing entire subdivisions on my map that are on my 07 Garmin map, including the 3 year old street on which I live. jw Quote Link to post Share on other sites
CamelTowing Posted November 10, 2008 Report Share Posted November 10, 2008 You should report it to TeleAtlas. If they haven't mapped it yet, Pioneer won't get it Quote Link to post Share on other sites
cranbers Posted November 11, 2008 Report Share Posted November 11, 2008 I have the same problem, the maps in my area are out of date as well, were talking changes that happened several years ago, that were available in Magellan gps's 2 years ago had it, but the f series does not, naturally D3 series didn't either. I didn't know it was a difficult thing for a map company to actually have maps in the latest version to have them up to date, I mean the maps on these units are dated feb 2008 I believe. So why are road changes from 2006 not in it? You can actually go to teleatlas website and submit a change to them, I think that certainly is helpful, granted it seems like cheating but the united states is pretty large with a ridiculous number of roads. So I guess we shouldn't be too surprised a lot are wrong. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
BorisM Posted November 11, 2008 Report Share Posted November 11, 2008 I believe US maps themselves are 2007.7 It usually takes quite some time from the moment a mapping company (TeleAtlas in our case) does actual mapping, converts maps to their format, gives them t6o navigation software providers who convert them to their own format, do (hopefully) some testing, etc,etc. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
jwxspoon Posted November 11, 2008 Author Report Share Posted November 11, 2008 There are mapping companies whose sole purpose is to create and update map data for the GPS manufacturers. Garmin, for example, uses Navteq. My old infiniti used Zenrin but I think the map data actually came from Navteq there as well. jw Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.