LagunaAvic Posted November 25, 2009 Report Share Posted November 25, 2009 Hi, I wonder if anyone else have been experiencing this problem: I often drive on I-5 between Irvine and CA-55 on my way to see customers. When I have the X910 providing routing as I drive along, I always get routing instructions every 400 feet or so on a particular stretch of I-5. For example: I merge on to the I-5 northbound from CA-133. The X910 will, of course, tell me to enter the freeway, and that's ok, I expect that. Next, it will tell me "keep right in 400 feet on to I-5 North, Santa Ana freeway" and it will repeat that message every 400 to 500 feet until I reach CA-55 which is a couple of miles further north. This is exceptionally annoying. Why does it do this? Why not just tell me to stay on I-5 Northbound for so-and-so many miles as it does elsewhere? If anyone from Pioneer is reading this, please send me a PM with instructions on how to obtain technical support from your company. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Newman Posted December 8, 2009 Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 More than likely this is not a Pioneer issue but is an issue with the map data from TeleAtlas. report the issue to Teleatlas on their website and hopefully they will correct it for the future. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rcs2prsctr Posted June 18, 2010 Report Share Posted June 18, 2010 Getting the same problem on mine -- driving from the Inland Empire to Los Angeles on the 10; at random intervals (usually around exits) it kept telling me to "continue on I-10 West"--that got really old quickly. Re: TeleAtlas, I thought Pioneer got its data from NAVTEQ? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted June 18, 2010 Report Share Posted June 18, 2010 Re: TeleAtlas, I thought Pioneer got its data from NAVTEQ? Negative. And the problem is with the unit and has long been complained about all the way back to the F series. Its just the way the unit works. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
BorisM Posted June 18, 2010 Report Share Posted June 18, 2010 Getting the same problem on mine -- driving from the Inland Empire to Los Angeles on the 10; at random intervals (usually around exits) it kept telling me to "continue on I-10 West"--that got really old quickly. Re: TeleAtlas, I thought Pioneer got its data from NAVTEQ? No guarantees that it will work, but you could try adding [debug] supress_trivial_left=1 supress_trivial_right=1 to your SYS.TXT. That might make it a bit less talkative. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
jks2 Posted June 22, 2010 Report Share Posted June 22, 2010 I didn't see Pioneer listed as a product that TeleAtlas has updates for. NAVTEQ doesn't either. They have the updates for the factory installed GPS in the Nissans (I drive and Altima) but neither listed Pioneer as a product that they have updates for. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
VBLUE42 Posted June 22, 2010 Report Share Posted June 22, 2010 Map upgrades have to be purchased through Pioneer. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Newman Posted June 22, 2010 Report Share Posted June 22, 2010 I didn't see Pioneer listed as a product that TeleAtlas has updates for. NAVTEQ doesn't either. They have the updates for the factory installed GPS in the Nissans (I drive and Altima) but neither listed Pioneer as a product that they have updates for. If you go into the navigation settings and click on the map info icon it will show you the company thats provides the data and data version for the maps of each state. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.