newtopioneer Posted December 29, 2006 Report Share Posted December 29, 2006 While using my Z1 and choosing a POI (say a gas station). Why does the distance initally show a distance, but when I choose the POI the distance is calcualted - and then the distance is typically a lot further than what was initally said. I have notice that this is also true for items in my address book. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
sportsfan21 Posted December 30, 2006 Report Share Posted December 30, 2006 I'm not sure, but it seems to me that the Z1 is calculating the distance between you and the destination in the POI menu as a straight line. When you select a route, it shows the distance you need to travel on roads and such. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
KenLevine Posted January 13, 2007 Report Share Posted January 13, 2007 SportsFan ... I think you are right! Wow, good call. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.