Mjdive Posted April 17, 2007 Report Share Posted April 17, 2007 I input my addresses that I want to go to and it directs me there just fine, the problem is when I get there I am usually 5 to 6 houses from where I should be. It the same with business destinations. It just seems to be a good 500 or 600 yards off. All my setting are fine, my speedomter on the d3 is perfect and it tells me to turn when i need to turn. If I am aproaching a turn it will tell me a turn is coming up in .5 miles, and It is exactly .5 miles away. When I look at the map, I am right where I should be. Is this just something I am going to have to live with, or is something wrong with my unit? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
scrupul0us Posted April 17, 2007 Report Share Posted April 17, 2007 i think u are just expecting more precision than can be expected... some areas arent mapped as perfectly as we'd all like Quote Link to post Share on other sites
dsf3g Posted April 17, 2007 Report Share Posted April 17, 2007 I believe that Teleatlas maps estimate house numbers based on the length of the street. So they're not always that accurate when it comes to the actual street address. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
i be bent Posted April 17, 2007 Report Share Posted April 17, 2007 How long have you had the D3? Have you driven around long enough for the 3D calibration to be completed? I think once calibration is completed the accuracy will improve. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
jsmithsole Posted April 17, 2007 Report Share Posted April 17, 2007 I have the saeme problem, when I pull up to my house it shows that it's at almost the other end of the street. My N2 never had this problem... Quote Link to post Share on other sites
powa Posted April 17, 2007 Report Share Posted April 17, 2007 i got this problem as well, it's best to be precise, and not have to look around for the building that i am trying to look for the number sign Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Mjdive Posted April 18, 2007 Author Report Share Posted April 18, 2007 How long have you had the D3? Have you driven around long enough for the 3D calibration to be completed? I think once calibration is completed the accuracy will improve. I have had it about a week now and have driven over 500 miles. Hopefully that is enough time to calibrate it. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Dan1701z Posted April 18, 2007 Report Share Posted April 18, 2007 I thought I read in another post where someone said that it just directs you to the block that the address is on. Like my house is 1225 it knows which side of the street I'm on but says I'm there when I'm only halfway down my block. I've noticed it do this going to other places also. Dan Quote Link to post Share on other sites
vidguru Posted April 20, 2007 Report Share Posted April 20, 2007 go to http://maps.google.com/ and type the address to one of these houses in. Click on Hybrid and zoom in. You will see even they are off on house locations =( Quote Link to post Share on other sites
scrupul0us Posted April 20, 2007 Report Share Posted April 20, 2007 I thought I read in another post where someone said that it just directs you to the block that the address is on. Like my house is 1225 it knows which side of the street I'm on but says I'm there when I'm only halfway down my block. I've noticed it do this going to other places also. Dan for home i over rid the location based on where my parking space is at my apartment... it tells me ive arrived as soon as i pull in front of my building Quote Link to post Share on other sites
johnx50 Posted April 20, 2007 Report Share Posted April 20, 2007 The D3 is not very accurate. It should be becuase it uses a lot of satilites and has wheel speed and gyro's but it's not. My old Garmin will put you in spiting distrance of the address and only uses satilites. I'm hoping for new software that will fix the routing and the accuracy. Mine routes me past the street i should turn on and than has me make a u turn and back track down the road i just drove up only to turn down the street i had already pasted. I do get there sooner or mostly latter. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.