Sily_Rabit Posted March 13, 2009 Report Share Posted March 13, 2009 Do I have this correct? Backup Ezrider from APL2\igo and then put the new ezrider in it's place. Place a new license in APL2\igo\license folder. Copy the new files to APL2\igo\content\ folders. Besides ezrider.exe, are there any other files that need to be backed up before I transfer the 2008.4 files? Are the map, poi and building files named different so that they don't replace the stock files? How do I turn on buildings for the 700bt? Edit/Update I was able get the update to work. I only added one state to test it out, but I was able to check the map file and it is now 2008.4. No idea if it's any different. The streets I was hoping they added weren't. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
BorisM Posted March 13, 2009 Report Share Posted March 13, 2009 http://www.megaupload.com/?d=9STYYW4T This should be 2008.4 part 13 Thank you! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SK360 Posted March 13, 2009 Report Share Posted March 13, 2009 Anyone else having a problem with the 2008.04 maps not being TTS friendly? Like they will have a highway listed as (I) (Highway) 279 Northbound, and it will only say, "Take ramp towards I" Quote Link to post Share on other sites
norcalmike Posted March 14, 2009 Report Share Posted March 14, 2009 Got the 2008.04 maps working. And they did have some new areas in Manteca, CA near my parents that the stock maps didn't have. Still need to get the Buildings working. And I'll test how TTS works with them. I normally dont use TTS. I like one of the non TTS male voices for nav. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
BorisM Posted March 15, 2009 Report Share Posted March 15, 2009 Anyone else having a problem with the 2008.04 maps not being TTS friendly? Like they will have a highway listed as (I) (Highway) 279 Northbound, and it will only say, "Take ramp towards I" Yeah, that what you get using maps not encoded for our version of software... What I noticed driving today... If the street is encoded as, say, I 90 Westbound, it will pronounce it correctly. A different entrance, (I) 94 Westbount, it only says "I". When driving back... if a street name is encoded as just a name, with no modifiers, it says it fine. Going further, it does first announcement to turn to (State) (Hwy) Irving Park Rd. Only State is pronounced. On the second announcement it it tells to turn to Irving Park Rd (19) and everything is pronounced correctly. I guess these 2008.4 maps aren't encoded for our version of TTS engine.Not too much of an issue for me to obsess about, and I am sure if/when Pioneer releases official updated maps, they will be more speech-friendly. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
AEDan1977 Posted March 26, 2009 Report Share Posted March 26, 2009 It's funny I installed the 2008.4 USA Maps, I agree on the TTS issues. My Samantha TTS cannot pronounce the number 3. It sounds like Tres instead of three. I also got an error when I was trying to program my home location after a reset with the new maps, and I got a Windows CE Error that popped up for the IGO but it went away and I havent seen it since, dunno what that was about. I noticed on the new maps that there are 2 streets in my routes that it tells me to go down, 1 isnt there anymore and the second doesnt connect to the street that I am on and is like back a like 100 feet and tells me to go down it again I cant. Is there a website to report map errors to hopefully get revised in next release of maps? Also does anyone know how to fix the TTS issue? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
BorisM Posted March 26, 2009 Report Share Posted March 26, 2009 It's funny I installed the 2008.4 USA Maps, I agree on the TTS issues. My Samantha TTS cannot pronounce the number 3. It sounds like Tres instead of three. I also got an error when I was trying to program my home location after a reset with the new maps, and I got a Windows CE Error that popped up for the IGO but it went away and I havent seen it since, dunno what that was about. I noticed on the new maps that there are 2 streets in my routes that it tells me to go down, 1 isnt there anymore and the second doesnt connect to the street that I am on and is like back a like 100 feet and tells me to go down it again I cant. Is there a website to report map errors to hopefully get revised in next release of maps? Also does anyone know how to fix the TTS issue? http://mapinsight.teleatlas.com/mapfeedback/index.php Some TTS issues can be fixed by opening Samantha's configuration ZIP file and messing with command strings... Quote Link to post Share on other sites
slowmotion Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 To anyone with new maps installed, can you please check if you see the following streets? Please... Olustee Drive, Raligh, NC Osprey Dirve, Old Bridge, NJ I updated my maps and the 2 streets listed above still doesn't show on my Avic. Thanks! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
jdoggraz Posted March 29, 2009 Report Share Posted March 29, 2009 Just wondering how come the POI do not show up with the new map (2008.1). I have tried to upgrade the Arizona map and no POI show up within Arizona with the new POI file; however, if I use the old POI than everything shows up. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
penmoid Posted March 29, 2009 Report Share Posted March 29, 2009 I am also having difficulties with the POI files. After replacing the maps and POIs, I have no poi files despite the fact that I have copied them into the corresponding folder. I've noticed a couple of posts in this thread where other users are having the same difficulties. Does anyone have any insight as to why this is happening? Does a database need to be rebuilt? That's about the only thing I can think of. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
jrdiesel Posted March 30, 2009 Report Share Posted March 30, 2009 http://www.uploadjockey.com/download/34 ... part13.rar Hope this works. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.